Suburbs of the Sydney Region

2006 community profiles

Select a suburb...

Suburb of Sylvania

2006 population:9,496
Persons aged under 18 years (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)19.9%
Persons aged 60 years or over (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)28.2%
Location within Sydney of Sylvania Location within the Sydney region (shown by the red dot)
Map of Sylvania
POPULATION
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Males (a)4,45547.049.3
Females (a)5,04153.150.7
Total population (a)9,496100.1100.0
Indigenous population330.31.0
Australian born6,83872.158.6
Overseas born2,14622.633.4
Australian citizens8,53790.082.1
Australian citizens aged 18+6,82972.061.9
Institutional population1751.82.8
AGE STRUCTURE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
0 to 44935.26.6
5 to 117337.79.0
12 to 176647.07.8
18 to 247197.610.1
25 to 341,14312.015.7
35 to 491,87919.822.6
50 to 591,18412.512.1
60 to 691,20712.77.6
70 to 841,11011.77.0
85 and over3563.81.6
Total9,488100.0100.0
AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Average household size (persons)2.50--2.50
Persons counted in households9,355----
Households (occupied private dwellings)3,735----
BIRTHPLACE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) United Kingdom4024.24.1
(2) New Zealand1791.92.0
(3) Greece1691.80.8
Australia6,83871.757.9
Total Overseas Born2,14622.533.0
Non-English speaking backgrounds1,45515.325.4
Main English speaking countries6917.27.7
Not Stated5155.47.9
Total9,535100.0100.0
LANGUAGE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Greek6356.72.1
(2) Arabic2552.74.3
(3) Cantonese2292.43.3
Speak English Only7,11174.961.5
Non-English total2,02121.331.6
Not Stated3663.96.9
Total9,498100.0100.0
RELIGION
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Catholic2,65127.929.3
(2) Anglican2,37125.016.8
(3) Orthodox1,09011.54.7
Christian Total7,39177.963.2
Non Christian Total3243.411.7
No Religion1,03810.914.1
Inadequately Described260.30.6
Not Stated7147.510.4
Total9,493100.0100.0
QUALIFICATIONS
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Bachelor or Higher degree1,17714.820.9
Advanced Diploma or Diploma7469.48.2
Vocational1,50719.014.3
No qualifications3,52644.442.4
Not Stated99412.514.3
Total7,950100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD INCOME (weekly)
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $50063317.416.2
$500 to $1,6991,50341.341.8
$1,700 to $2,49949713.713.8
$2,500 and over58216.016.8
INDIVIDUAL INCOME (weekly)
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $2501,90324.027.0
$250 to $7992,93737.132.5
$800 to $1,2991,39517.616.5
$1,300 to $1,9996768.58.5
$2,000 and over3864.95.5
INTERNET CONNECTION
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Broadband connection1,71745.946.0
Dial-up connection59816.016.0
Total internet connections2,34362.662.7
No internet connection1,18131.628.2
Internet connection not stated2195.99.1
Total households3,743100.0100.0
EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Total employed4,44956.257.9
Total unemployed1441.83.2
Total labour force4,59358.061.0
OCCUPATION
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Managers71216.013.3
Professionals90720.424.3
Technicians and Trades Workers59113.312.4
Community and Personal Service Workers3467.87.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers80418.116.8
Sales Workers53111.99.4
Machinery Operators And Drivers1864.25.9
Labourers2916.57.9
Inadequately described or Not stated801.82.1
Total4,448100.0100.0
INDUSTRY
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing60.10.4
Mining50.10.1
Manufacturing4289.69.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services380.90.8
Construction3578.06.8
Retail Trade54812.310.3
Wholesale Trade2635.95.6
Accommodation and Food Services2485.66.0
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3718.35.4
Information Media and Telecommunications872.03.1
Financial and Insurance Services2235.06.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1192.71.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services2946.69.1
Administrative and Support Services1523.43.5
Public Administration and Safety2295.15.5
Education and Training3046.87.2
Health Care and Social Assistance3768.59.8
Arts and Recreation Services671.51.4
Other Services1834.13.7
Inadequately described or Not stated1503.42.9
Total4,448100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
One parent families36013.515.4
Couples with child(ren)1,19844.949.8
Couples without child(ren)1,06639.932.8
Other families451.72.0
Total families2,669100.0100.0
Lone person households89624.221.5
Group households611.64.1
Total households3,705100.0100.0
HOUSING TENURE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Owned1,62343.429.6
Being purchased1,02627.430.8
Renting79921.430.3
Total3,738100.0100.0
CAR OWNERSHIP
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
No vehicles3499.312.9
1 vehicle1,17531.536.3
2 vehicles1,40337.630.1
3 vehicles or more56415.111.4
Not stated2426.59.4
Total3,733100.0100.0
DWELLING STRUCTURE
Sylvania2006
number%Sydney Region %
Separate house2,48260.955.7
Medium density78219.217.9
High density46011.319.0
Caravans, cabin, houseboat40.10.2
Other80.20.4
Not stated30.10.1
TOTAL occupied private dwellings3,73591.793.1
TOTAL unoccupied Dwellings3408.36.9
TOTAL Dwellings4,075100.0100.0

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2006 Census of Population and Housing.

(a) excludes 'Overseas Visitors'.