Suburbs of the Sydney Region

2006 community profiles

Select a suburb...

Suburb of Surry Hills

2006 population:15,309
Persons aged under 18 years (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)5.3%
Persons aged 60 years or over (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)11.8%
Location within Sydney of Surry Hills Location within the Sydney region (shown by the red dot)
Map of Surry Hills
POPULATION
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Males (a)9,10059.449.3
Females (a)6,20940.550.7
Total population (a)15,309100.0100.0
Indigenous population1170.81.0
Australian born6,08439.758.6
Overseas born5,20534.033.4
Australian citizens8,47955.482.1
Australian citizens aged 18+8,00452.361.9
Institutional population1,2948.42.8
AGE STRUCTURE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
0 to 43502.36.6
5 to 112201.49.0
12 to 172391.67.8
18 to 241,91312.510.1
25 to 345,28234.515.7
35 to 494,11126.822.6
50 to 591,3979.112.1
60 to 698625.67.6
70 to 847354.87.0
85 and over2061.31.6
Total15,315100.0100.0
AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Average household size (persons)1.84--1.84
Persons counted in households14,585----
Households (occupied private dwellings)7,939----
BIRTHPLACE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) United Kingdom8925.84.1
(2) New Zealand5953.92.0
(3) China4512.92.9
Australia6,08438.357.9
Total Overseas Born5,20532.833.0
Non-English speaking backgrounds3,29220.725.4
Main English speaking countries1,91312.17.7
Not Stated4,03325.47.9
Total15,872100.0100.0
LANGUAGE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Cantonese4072.73.3
(2) Mandarin3302.22.6
(3) Thai2101.40.2
Speak English Only8,21853.661.5
Non-English total3,17120.731.6
Not Stated3,94125.76.9
Total15,330100.0100.0
RELIGION
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Catholic2,65917.429.3
(2) Anglican1,3979.116.8
(3) Buddhism7645.04.0
Christian Total5,27734.463.2
Non Christian Total1,3949.111.7
No Religion3,83125.014.1
Inadequately Described2291.50.6
Not Stated4,59230.010.4
Total15,323100.0100.0
QUALIFICATIONS
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Bachelor or Higher degree4,59731.420.9
Advanced Diploma or Diploma1,0897.48.2
Vocational1,1267.714.3
No qualifications3,49723.942.4
Not Stated4,31529.514.3
Total14,624100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD INCOME (weekly)
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $5001,17419.216.2
$500 to $1,6992,06433.841.8
$1,700 to $2,49983213.613.8
$2,500 and over1,41723.216.8
INDIVIDUAL INCOME (weekly)
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $2502,27215.527.0
$250 to $7993,27322.432.5
$800 to $1,2992,37116.216.5
$1,300 to $1,9991,65511.38.5
$2,000 and over1,2158.35.5
INTERNET CONNECTION
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Broadband connection3,23440.746.0
Dial-up connection83810.516.0
Total internet connections4,16252.462.7
No internet connection1,66921.028.2
Internet connection not stated2,11826.69.1
Total households7,949100.0100.0
EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Total employed7,90954.257.9
Total unemployed4252.93.2
Total labour force8,33457.161.0
OCCUPATION
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Managers1,32616.813.3
Professionals3,10339.324.3
Technicians and Trades Workers5837.412.4
Community and Personal Service Workers6488.27.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers1,04813.316.8
Sales Workers5797.39.4
Machinery Operators And Drivers1061.35.9
Labourers3574.57.9
Inadequately described or Not stated1521.92.1
Total7,902100.0100.0
INDUSTRY
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing100.10.4
Mining30.00.1
Manufacturing3454.49.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services340.40.8
Construction1922.46.8
Retail Trade6368.010.3
Wholesale Trade3013.85.6
Accommodation and Food Services82310.46.0
Transport, Postal and Warehousing2453.15.4
Information Media and Telecommunications5777.33.1
Financial and Insurance Services7849.96.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1421.81.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,33116.89.1
Administrative and Support Services4035.13.5
Public Administration and Safety3714.75.5
Education and Training4565.87.2
Health Care and Social Assistance5877.49.8
Arts and Recreation Services2192.81.4
Other Services2302.93.7
Inadequately described or Not stated2132.72.9
Total7,902100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
One parent families2168.815.4
Couples with child(ren)33613.749.8
Couples without child(ren)1,76472.032.8
Other families1335.42.0
Total families2,449100.0100.0
Lone person households2,60333.321.5
Group households95912.34.1
Total households7,813100.0100.0
HOUSING TENURE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Owned6988.829.6
Being purchased1,32116.630.8
Renting3,81147.930.3
Total7,949100.0100.0
CAR OWNERSHIP
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
No vehicles2,73734.512.9
1 vehicle2,47531.236.3
2 vehicles4956.230.1
3 vehicles or more670.811.4
Not stated2,15327.29.4
Total7,927100.0100.0
DWELLING STRUCTURE
Surry Hills2006
number%Sydney Region %
Separate house911.155.7
Medium density2,26726.317.9
High density5,47663.519.0
Caravans, cabin, houseboat30.00.2
Other1051.20.4
Not stated30.00.1
TOTAL occupied private dwellings7,93992.093.1
TOTAL unoccupied Dwellings6878.06.9
TOTAL Dwellings8,626100.0100.0

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2006 Census of Population and Housing.

(a) excludes 'Overseas Visitors'.