Suburbs of the Sydney Region

2006 community profiles

Select a suburb...

Suburb of Paddington

2006 population:11,632
Persons aged under 18 years (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)12.9%
Persons aged 60 years or over (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)15.7%
Location within Sydney of Paddington Location within the Sydney region (shown by the red dot)
Map of Paddington
POPULATION
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Males (a)5,66948.749.3
Females (a)5,96351.250.7
Total population (a)11,63299.9100.0
Indigenous population460.41.0
Australian born6,76458.158.6
Overseas born3,58830.833.4
Australian citizens8,76975.382.1
Australian citizens aged 18+7,56265.061.9
Institutional population5004.32.8
AGE STRUCTURE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
0 to 46005.26.6
5 to 115364.69.0
12 to 173703.27.8
18 to 249398.110.1
25 to 343,15827.115.7
35 to 492,84424.422.6
50 to 591,36811.812.1
60 to 691,0348.97.6
70 to 846445.57.0
85 and over1471.31.6
Total11,640100.0100.0
AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Average household size (persons)1.99--1.99
Persons counted in households11,368----
Households (occupied private dwellings)5,706----
BIRTHPLACE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) United Kingdom1,23310.64.1
(2) New Zealand4834.22.0
(3) United States of America1581.40.4
Australia6,76457.057.9
Total Overseas Born3,58830.233.0
Non-English speaking backgrounds1,46812.425.4
Main English speaking countries2,12017.97.7
Not Stated1,28610.87.9
Total11,868100.0100.0
LANGUAGE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Greek1731.52.1
(2) French1321.10.3
(3) Italian1291.11.9
Speak English Only9,18178.861.5
Non-English total1,29411.131.6
Not Stated1,17910.16.9
Total11,654100.0100.0
RELIGION
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Anglican2,59122.316.8
(2) Catholic2,55121.929.3
(3) Orthodox3252.84.7
Christian Total6,29054.063.2
Non Christian Total6175.311.7
No Religion2,87024.614.1
Inadequately Described1371.20.6
Not Stated1,73014.910.4
Total11,644100.0100.0
QUALIFICATIONS
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Bachelor or Higher degree4,65745.120.9
Advanced Diploma or Diploma8988.78.2
Vocational7617.414.3
No qualifications2,40523.342.4
Not Stated1,61415.614.3
Total10,335100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD INCOME (weekly)
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $50052110.116.2
$500 to $1,6991,64731.941.8
$1,700 to $2,49954810.613.8
$2,500 and over1,84935.816.8
INDIVIDUAL INCOME (weekly)
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $2501,34413.027.0
$250 to $7992,33122.632.5
$800 to $1,2991,91718.616.5
$1,300 to $1,9991,51714.78.5
$2,000 and over1,98419.25.5
INTERNET CONNECTION
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Broadband connection3,03453.246.0
Dial-up connection75813.316.0
Total internet connections3,83467.262.7
No internet connection1,18920.828.2
Internet connection not stated68512.09.1
Total households5,708100.0100.0
EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Total employed7,09268.457.9
Total unemployed2322.23.2
Total labour force7,32470.761.0
OCCUPATION
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Managers1,42920.213.3
Professionals3,06743.324.3
Technicians and Trades Workers4165.912.4
Community and Personal Service Workers4937.07.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers82111.616.8
Sales Workers5337.59.4
Machinery Operators And Drivers1031.55.9
Labourers1131.67.9
Inadequately described or Not stated1141.62.1
Total7,089100.0100.0
INDUSTRY
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing230.30.4
Mining120.20.1
Manufacturing2783.99.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services220.30.8
Construction1922.76.8
Retail Trade4997.010.3
Wholesale Trade2763.95.6
Accommodation and Food Services4366.26.0
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1572.25.4
Information Media and Telecommunications4646.53.1
Financial and Insurance Services92013.06.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1942.71.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,31018.59.1
Administrative and Support Services2874.03.5
Public Administration and Safety3925.55.5
Education and Training4606.57.2
Health Care and Social Assistance6048.59.8
Arts and Recreation Services1882.71.4
Other Services1812.63.7
Inadequately described or Not stated1942.72.9
Total7,089100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
One parent families2499.615.4
Couples with child(ren)89834.849.8
Couples without child(ren)1,37653.332.8
Other families582.22.0
Total families2,581100.0100.0
Lone person households1,91034.021.5
Group households59310.64.1
Total households5,610100.0100.0
HOUSING TENURE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Owned1,36723.929.6
Being purchased1,22121.430.8
Renting2,42142.330.3
Total5,718100.0100.0
CAR OWNERSHIP
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
No vehicles1,25021.912.9
1 vehicle2,50943.936.3
2 vehicles1,06418.630.1
3 vehicles or more1903.311.4
Not stated70712.49.4
Total5,720100.0100.0
DWELLING STRUCTURE
Paddington2006
number%Sydney Region %
Separate house1442.355.7
Medium density3,88460.717.9
High density1,57824.719.0
Caravans, cabin, houseboat00.00.2
Other891.40.4
Not stated140.20.1
TOTAL occupied private dwellings5,70689.293.1
TOTAL unoccupied Dwellings69110.86.9
TOTAL Dwellings6,397100.0100.0

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2006 Census of Population and Housing.

(a) excludes 'Overseas Visitors'.