Suburbs of the Sydney Region

2006 community profiles

Select a suburb...

Suburb of Kingsgrove

2006 population:10,620
Persons aged under 18 years (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)21.4%
Persons aged 60 years or over (as a percentage of the 2006 total population)24.3%
Location within Sydney of Kingsgrove Location within the Sydney region (shown by the red dot)
Map of Kingsgrove
POPULATION
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Males (a)5,17748.849.3
Females (a)5,44351.350.7
Total population (a)10,620100.1100.0
Indigenous population490.51.0
Australian born5,76354.358.6
Overseas born4,25940.133.4
Australian citizens9,29287.682.1
Australian citizens aged 18+7,30668.961.9
Institutional population100.12.8
AGE STRUCTURE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
0 to 46346.06.6
5 to 119038.59.0
12 to 177316.97.8
18 to 248888.410.1
25 to 341,36912.915.7
35 to 492,15820.322.6
50 to 591,34612.712.1
60 to 691,06810.17.6
70 to 841,20811.47.0
85 and over3052.91.6
Total10,610100.0100.0
AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Average household size (persons)2.78--2.78
Persons counted in households10,658----
Households (occupied private dwellings)3,840----
BIRTHPLACE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) China7236.82.9
(2) Greece6416.00.8
(3) Italy3443.21.2
Australia5,76354.057.9
Total Overseas Born4,25939.933.0
Non-English speaking backgrounds3,82535.825.4
Main English speaking countries4344.17.7
Not Stated5995.67.9
Total10,674100.0100.0
LANGUAGE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Greek1,90017.92.1
(2) Cantonese9719.13.3
(3) Arabic6466.14.3
Speak English Only4,23239.961.5
Non-English total5,92255.831.6
Not Stated4604.36.9
Total10,614100.0100.0
RELIGION
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
(1) Catholic3,09629.229.3
(2) Orthodox2,44923.14.7
(3) Anglican1,06810.116.8
Christian Total7,78273.363.2
Non Christian Total9619.111.7
No Religion1,14210.814.1
Inadequately Described350.30.6
Not Stated6936.510.4
Total10,613100.0100.0
QUALIFICATIONS
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Bachelor or Higher degree1,24214.320.9
Advanced Diploma or Diploma7008.08.2
Vocational1,24214.314.3
No qualifications4,48251.542.4
Not Stated1,03111.914.3
Total8,697100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD INCOME (weekly)
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $50078621.216.2
$500 to $1,6991,62143.741.8
$1,700 to $2,49949213.313.8
$2,500 and over41011.016.8
INDIVIDUAL INCOME (weekly)
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
under $2502,89733.227.0
$250 to $7993,22537.032.5
$800 to $1,2991,27414.616.5
$1,300 to $1,9995586.48.5
$2,000 and over1862.15.5
INTERNET CONNECTION
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Broadband connection1,57241.046.0
Dial-up connection53914.116.0
Total internet connections2,13155.662.7
No internet connection1,47138.428.2
Internet connection not stated2316.09.1
Total households3,833100.0100.0
EMPLOYMENT STATUS
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Total employed4,59152.757.9
Total unemployed2482.83.2
Total labour force4,83955.561.0
OCCUPATION
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Managers47310.313.3
Professionals93220.324.3
Technicians and Trades Workers69215.112.4
Community and Personal Service Workers2876.37.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers86518.816.8
Sales Workers4108.99.4
Machinery Operators And Drivers3567.85.9
Labourers47710.47.9
Inadequately described or Not stated1002.22.1
Total4,592100.0100.0
INDUSTRY
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing30.10.4
Mining30.10.1
Manufacturing4429.69.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services230.50.8
Construction3277.16.8
Retail Trade50911.110.3
Wholesale Trade3196.95.6
Accommodation and Food Services3016.66.0
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3678.05.4
Information Media and Telecommunications1393.03.1
Financial and Insurance Services3056.66.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services871.91.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services3467.59.1
Administrative and Support Services1262.73.5
Public Administration and Safety2064.55.5
Education and Training2956.47.2
Health Care and Social Assistance4119.09.8
Arts and Recreation Services471.01.4
Other Services1884.13.7
Inadequately described or Not stated1483.22.9
Total4,592100.0100.0
HOUSEHOLD TYPE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
One parent families45414.915.4
Couples with child(ren)1,54650.649.8
Couples without child(ren)1,00632.932.8
Other families491.62.0
Total families3,055100.0100.0
Lone person households68918.021.5
Group households741.94.1
Total households3,820100.0100.0
HOUSING TENURE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Owned1,90649.729.6
Being purchased90523.630.8
Renting77420.230.3
Total3,832100.0100.0
CAR OWNERSHIP
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
No vehicles48412.612.9
1 vehicle1,50039.136.3
2 vehicles1,16030.330.1
3 vehicles or more46312.111.4
Not stated2255.99.4
Total3,832100.0100.0
DWELLING STRUCTURE
Kingsgrove2006
number%Sydney Region %
Separate house3,39783.355.7
Medium density3318.117.9
High density701.719.0
Caravans, cabin, houseboat00.00.2
Other370.90.4
Not stated60.10.1
TOTAL occupied private dwellings3,84094.293.1
TOTAL unoccupied Dwellings2365.86.9
TOTAL Dwellings4,076100.0100.0

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2006 Census of Population and Housing.

(a) excludes 'Overseas Visitors'.